For a directory of Vernon businesses, churches, nonprofits, schools, etc., please visit our Vernon Links page.

EMERGENCIES: DIAL 911

EMERGENCY SERVICES:

POLICE: Windham County Sheriff’s Office

FIRE: Vernon Volunteer Fire Department

AMBULANCE: Rescue Inc.

CONNECTICUT RIVER MARINE PATROL (New Hampshire)

TOWN OFFICES

  • 567 Governor Hunt Rd., Vernon, VT 05354

TOWN CLERK, TIM ARSENAULT

  • (802) 257-0292. Tim’s cell phone: 802-689-0390.
  • Fax: (802) 254-3561
  • Email: clerk@vernonvt.org

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR, MICHELLE PONG

HOURS:

  • Lobby: 6 a.m. – 5 p.m. Mon. through Fri.
  • Town Clerk’s office: Monday through Thursday: 7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. The Town Clerk, Tim Arsenault, is available by appointment as well. See full listing of Town Clerk’s office services.
  • Treasurer’s office: Mon.-Thurs. 6 a.m.-4 p.m.

Vernon Elementary School

Town Garage

  • 802-254-9428

Town Recreation Center

Vernon Free Library

  • 802-257-0150
  • 802-257-4949 (fax)
  • Website
  • Hours: Monday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.; Tuesday: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.;   Wednesday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m; Thursday: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.; Friday: closed; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.; Sunday: closed

Town Health Officer

  • 802-254-4485

Fire Warden

  • John E. (“JJ”) Wheeldon — 802-254-8185 or cell 413-896-3354
  • Jesse Jobin (Deputy Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) —(802) 698-0468

Town Animal Control Officer (Sheriff’s Dept.)

  • 802-254-6962

Vernon Post Office

  • 802-257-0606

ELECTED TOWN OFFICERS

(Date in parentheses denotes term expiration year)

Moderator

School district moderator

Town & School District Clerk

  • HOURS:  Monday through Thursday: 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
  • Tim Arsenault (Clerk, 2019) — clerk@vernonvt.org
    • PHONE: 802-257-0292
    • CELL: 802-689-0390
    • FAX: 802-257-3561
  • Aina Lindquist (Assistant)

Town & School District Treasurer

SELECTBOARD

Listers

First Constable

  • Peter Crossmon (2017) — 802-254-2227

Second Constable

Town Agent

Delinquent Tax Collector

School Board

(See Vernon Links page for links to school board minutes and agendas.)

Windham Southeast Supervisory Union Director

  • Michael Collier (2018) —802-257-0755

Brattleboro Union High School Board representative

  • Michael Collier (2018) — 802-257-0755

Grand Juror

  • Paul Fantini (Selectboard appointment to vacancy) — 802-254-4675

Vernon Free Library Trustees

Vernon Free Library Staff

  • Kris Berberian (Director) — 802-257-0150
  • Jean Carr (Children’s Librarian) — jean.carr@comcast.net — 802-257-0150

Marsh Fund Committee

  • James Brown — 802-254.5992
  • Barbara Moseley — 802-254-8010

Memorial Day Committee

  • Peter Miller — 802-380-3862
  • Angela Miller — 802-380-3862

Windham-5 District Representative

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

BOARD OF CIVIL AUTHORITY (Selectboard plus Justices of the Peace)

TOWN CLERK & TREASURER APPOINTMENTS

  • Aina Lundquist, Assistant Town Clerk
  • Kathy Walker, Assistant Treasurer

APPOINTMENTS BY THE SELECTBOARD:

Town Administrator

Animal Control

  • Windham County Sheriff’s Office — 802-254-6962

Animal Pound Keeper

  • Windham County Humane Society — 916 West River Road Brattleboro, VT — 802-254-2232

Capital Plan Committee

Cemetery Committee

Connecticut River Joint Commission

Connecticut River Streambank Erosion Committee

Conservation Committee

  • Vince Johnson — 802-257-1235

Drug & Alcohol Testing Program

E-911 Contact Persons

Elderly Assistance Board (expanded to 7-person board May 18, 2015)

Emergency Management

Farmland Protection Advisory Committee

Fence Viewers

Fire Chief

Fire Warden

  • John E. (“JJ”) Wheeldon (Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) — 802-254-8185 or cell 413-896-3354
  • Jesse Jobin (Deputy Fire Warden, 5 years, 2021) —(802) 698-0468
  • Todd Capen (Fire Chief) —sparky_380@yahoo.com — (802)  380-6214

Forestry Consultant

  • Steven Hardy,  Green Mountain Forestry, Brattleboro, VT — gmforest@sover.net — 802-254-4717

Greenup Day Coordinator

Health Officer

  • Mark Snow (3-year term, Sept to end of August, 2018) — 802-451-6842
  • Annette Roydon (Deputy Health Officer) (term from Sept to end of August)— annette@malhanafarm.com — 802-254-0004
  • Heather Frost (Part Time Deputy Health Officer )(term from Sept to end of August) —h2f2dogs@hotmail.com — 802-254-4841

Inspectors of Wood, Shingles and Lumber

Newspaper, Official: (for public notices)

  • Brattleboro Reformer

Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel, State of Vermont

Planning & Economic Development Commission (increased to a 7-person board on May 18, 2015)

Pound Keeper

  • Windham County Humane Society — 916 West River Road Brattleboro, VT — 802-254-2232

Recreation Board

  • Josh Unruh (2-year term, 2018)— protege0703@yahoo.com — 802-254-6894
  • Emily Vergobbe (2-year term, 2019) — emily.vernonsb@gmail.com — 802-258-3031
  • Steve Bird (3- year term, 2020) — 802-257-1201
  • Melissa Ferris (3-year term, 2019) — mferris09@yahoo.com — 802-254-0270
  • Martha Missalle (2-ytear term, 2018) — 802-257-4005

Recreation Director

  • Seth Deyo — deyo12@hotmail.com — 802-257-1989
  • Ian Deyo, Deputy Director — 802-451-8399

Rescue Inc. Representative

  • VACANT

Road Commissioner

Selectboard Recording Secretary

Senior Solutions (previously Council on Aging)

Seniors

  • Betty Chamberlin (President) — 802-254-1155
  • Diane Clarkson (Vice President)
  • Kathleen Harrison (Recording & Corresponding Secretary)
  • Sallie May (Recording & Corresponding Secretary) — salliejmay@yahoo.com
  • Nancy Durburow (Treasurer) — nancydurborow@comcast.net
  • Carol Moore (Co-Treasurer)

Solid Waste Committee (replaced the Recycling Committee as of April 4, 2017)

Tax Stabilization Committee

Town Attorney

Town Bus Driver

  • Reita Lashway — 802-254-2694
  • George Lagro — 802-258-1725

Town Offices Maintenance

  • Kevin Turnley — 802-380-1395

Town Forest Supervisor

  • Seth Deyo — deyo12@hotmail.com — 802-257-1989
  • Ian Deyo (assistant) — 802-451-8399

Town Picnic Committee

Town Service Officer

Tree Wardens

Vernon Volunteer Fire Department

  • Todd Capen (Chief) — sparky_380@yahoo.com — 802-380-6214
  • Michael Pratt (Assistant Chief)
  • John Wheeldon (Captain)
  • Tiffany Capen (Lieutenant)
  • Keith Franklin (Lieutenant)
  • Bruce Burks (Chaplain)
  • Les Berg (Safety Officer)
  • EMS Providers: Pam Amato, Jon Hall, Vickie Hall, Mike Ball
  • Firefighters & EMS: Todd Capen, Tiffany Capen, Matt Cwikowski, Michael Pratt, John Wheeldon Jr., Alanna Bellville, Keith Franklin, Tyler Harrison
  • Support Personnel: Goerg Pon, Faith Jobin, Mindy Hemingway, Tina Franklin, Lester Whitaker
  • Explorers: Tyler Pratt, Andrew Fournier, Tyler Harrison

Veterans Memorial Committee

Weigher of Coal

Windham County Economic Development Program Advisory Board

Windham County Solid Waste District Representative

Windham Regional Commission Representative